Privacy Policy

 

Canadian Technologies Corporation strives to offer its visitors the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide an interactive and personalized experience. We may use Personally Identifiable Information (your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number) subject to the terms of this privacy policy. We will never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party.

 

Use of Client Information
When you provide us with information for the purposes of providing tax preparation or other business services, we will use the information collected in accordance with the terms of our engagement agreement.

 

How we gather information from users
How we collect and store information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our site or request certain features, such as newsletters or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in sweepstakes and contests, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of our site. Like most Web sites, Canadian Technologies Corporation also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use cookie technology to recognize you and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our site. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means. In certain cases, you can choose not to provide us with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do you may be unable to access certain portions of the site or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may not be able to customize the site’s features according to your preferences.

 

What we do with the information we collect
Like other Web publishers, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualized content and advertising. We respect your privacy and do not share your information with anyone.

 

Aggregated Information (information that does not personally identify you) may be used in many ways. For example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive). Aggregated Information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners. Again, this information does not include any Personally Identifiable Information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

 

We may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on Canadian Technologies Corporation to communicate with you about your registration and customization preferences; our Terms of Service and privacy policy; services and products offered by Canadian Technologies Corporation and other topics we think you might find of interest.

 

Personally Identifiable Information collected by Canadian Technologies Corporation may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration of sweepstakes and contests, and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site (our Web hosting service for example) may access such information. We will use your information only as permitted by law. In addition, from time to time as we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements


Canadian Technologies Corporation expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Be aware, however, that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a Canadian Technologies Corporation page, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through Canadian Technologies Corporation you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties. Canadian Technologies Corporation is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

 

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. Other features available on our site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. Canadian Technologies Corporation does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

 

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Canadian Technologies Corporation and this policy.

 

Children
Canadian Technologies Corporation does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 13 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe Canadian Technologies Corporation has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us at the address listed below.

 

Contacting Us
We can be reached by contacting:

 

Canadian Technologies Corporation
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer


 

Changes to this Policy
Canadian Technologies Corporation reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

 

Governing law
This policy and the use of this Site are governed by Ontario law. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Mississauga, Ontario. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

 

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: Mississauga, Ontario. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so.

 

This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 

Terms and Conditions of Use
By accessing or using our web Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. Your use of our web site is at your own risk. Canadian Technologies Corporation assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information contained on the web site. All information published on this website is provided "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Information published on this website is subject to change without notice. Canadian Technologies Corporation may also make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this website at any time without notice. Canadian Technologies Corporation makes no representation that the information contained in this website or that access to this website is appropriate or available for use throughout the world. You are responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws in the geography from which you access this website. Any claims relating to our website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada, exclusive of its conflict of law provisions. Canadian Technologies Corporation may unilaterally revise these terms and conditions without notice and any such changes shall be effective upon posting.

Privacy Statement of Canadian Technologies Corporation

Statement No 39804-S


Information about our Organization and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like Canadian Technologies Corporation. We are based in Canada.

Our principal activity is: Services

Our privacy policy covers Canadian Technologies Corporation and its Web site:

Organization Name: Canadian Technologies Corporation
Contact Information
Controller: Chief Privacy Officer
Web Sites(s): http://www.canadiantechnologies.ca/

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

 

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

 

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Research and development
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: http://www.canadiantechnologies.ca/

 

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

 

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:

  • making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data and use of the child's personal data for the disclosure to third parties.
  • giving parents the option to consent to the collection and use of the child's personal data for our internal use and use of the child's personal data for the disclosure to third parties.

 

We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personnal data from children on our Web site.

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We disclose our visitors' personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations.

 

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in to disclosure: opt-out of disclosure:

  • by visiting this url ( http://www.canadiantechnologies.ca/ )

 

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

  • by visiting this url ( http://www.canadiantechnologies.ca/ )

 

Confidentiality / Security

 

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • other personal and profiling data (such as physical description, leisure activities)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

 

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

We do not grant our visitors the right to have access to the personal data that we keep about them.

We do not provide our visitors with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about them.

We do not allow our visitors to challenge the data that we hold about them.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, and will not give reasons for our refusal.

We do not allow our visitors to challenge our refusal to provide them with a copy of their personal data.

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

  • United States of America - The Privacy Act Of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a
  • Canada - Privacy Act ( R.S., 1985, c. P-21 )

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organization.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

 

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Chief Privacy Officer
URL http://www.canadiantechnologies.ca/
Contact Information
Country United States of America

Privacy Support


If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

 

Name/designation : Chief Privacy Officer
Department : Office of the Privacy Officer
Contact Information
URL : http://www.canadiantechnologies.ca/

We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.

 

 

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
x collected from public records or bodies
x collected from private organizations

 

Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing
Name

x

x

x

x

Gender

-

x

-

-

Address

x

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

x

x

other (describe)

-

-

-

-


Business Information Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing
Employer/organization

x

x

x

x

Job title

x

x

x

x

Address

x

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

x

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-


Other personal details and profiling data

 

x volunteered by each visitor
x collected from public records or bodies
x collected from private organizations

Other data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing
Personal details

x

x

x

x

Physical description

-

-

-

-

Family characteristics

-

-

-

-

Education and skills

-

-

-

-

Life style or personal tastes

-

-

-

-

Financial resources

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-


Identifiers


x volunteered by each visitor
x collected from public records or bodies
x collected from private organizations

Identifiers Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing
On-line identifiers

x

x

x

x

Financial identifiers

-

-

x

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

x

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

 

Specific Data

 

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organizations

 

Specific data Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing
Racial or ethnic origin

-

-

-

-

Political opinions

-

-

-

-

Religious or philosophical beliefs

-

-

-

-

Trade union membership

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical data

-

-

-

-

Sex life

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

x

x

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-